Our Sponsors
Jabong | Flipkart | Amazon | Myntra | Aircel | MakemyTrip | PayTM | RedBus | YepMe | Blue Stone | FreeCharge | SnapDeal
Everyone is curious over the 62nd National Award Winner list which is announced by the jury on Tuesday in New Delhi with Kamal Swaroop and Bharathiraja as Jury leads.
Checkout the space for the stars contribution in the year 2014.
Here is the complete list of National Award winners for their contribution to cinema in 2014:
Best Feature Film: Court [Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English]
Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Mary Kom
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Asha [Jaoar Majhe]
Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji [Chotushkone - Bengali]
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut [Queen]
Best Actor: Vijay [Nanu Avanalla Avalu - Kannada]
Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa [Jigarthanda - Tamil]
Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur [Pagdi The Honour - Haryanavi]
Best Male Playback Singer: Sukhwinder Singh [Bismil - Haider]
Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishnan ['Azhagae Azhagae' Song - Saivam]
Best Costume Designer: Dolly Ahluwalia [Haider - Hindi]
Best Music Direction Songs: Haider
Best Music Direction Background Score: Nineteen Eighty Three [Malayalam]
Best Choreography: Sudesh ['Bismil' Song- Haider]
Best Editor: Vivek Harshan [Jigarthaanda]
Best Lyricist: Na. Muthukumar [Saivam]
Best Assamese Film: Othello
Best Bengali Film: Nirbashito
Best Hindi Film: Queen
Best Rabha Film: Orong
Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour
Best Punjabi Film: Punjab 1984
Best Tamil Film: Kuttram Kadithal
Best Telugu Film: Chandamama Kathalu
Best Malayalam Film: Ain
Best Marathi Film: Killa
Best Odiya Film: Aadim Vichar
Best Kannada Film: Hariv
Best Konkani Film: Nachom - IA Kumpasar
Special Mention: Killa [Marathi]
Best Film on Environment Consevation/Preservation: Ottaal [Malayalam]
Best Educational Film: Komal & Behind the Glass Wall
Best Exploration/ Adventure Film: Life Force - India's Western Ghats
Best Investigative Film: Phum Shang
Best Animation Film: Sound of Joy
Best Short Fiction Film: Mitraa
Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur
Best Writing on Cinema: Silent Cinema [1895-1930] by Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao
Best Writing on Cinema [Special Mention]: Dhananjayan Govind [Pride of Tamil Cinema]
We are glad to share the winners list.
(200 symbols max)
(256 symbols max)
Comments